Error message

  • Warning: chmod(): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2276 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: unlink(D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\sites\default\files\css\follow.css): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2282 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: chmod(): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2276 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: unlink(D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\sites\default\files\css\follow.css): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2282 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).

Russell gets in Champs mode with double victory at Youngster Goldsmith Meet

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version
Champs 2016,Dejour Russell,Youngster Goldsmith Meet,Calabar,Kingston College,

Photo: Dejour Russell of Calabar leads all challengers in the Class 2 Boys 110m Hurldes at the Digicel/Puma Youngster/Goldsmith Meet on Saturday. Russell won the event in 11.41s.

Reigning Class Two 100m and 110m hurdles champion, Dejour Russel of Calabar shone bright at the Digicel/Puma Youngster Goldsmith Meet on Saturday, taking the unique double at the National Stadium in Kingston.

He won the 110m hurdles final in 14.11 seconds ahead of teammates Micheal Stephens 14.25 seconds and Orlanda Bennett 14.28 seconds.

“I actually challenged myself to do the double event today in the space of an hour, just to get a feel and get in the mood of what I will be aiming to repeat at champs and I am really happy with the results. Things are looking nicely at this point and I will remain confident as I enter Champs 2016,” Russell said.

It was another Calabar one-two finish in the Class One final with Seanie Selvin 13.80 seconds, ahead of Lafranz Campbell 14.16 seconds to lead all challengers in the event.

Holmwood’s pair of Gabriella Mcdonald, 13.94s and Nicolee Foster 14.01s, secured the top spots in the Class One Girls 100m hurdles.

Vere’s Amoi Brown 14.30 seconds, secured top spot in Class Two while Ray Donna Lee of Hydel won the Class Three 80m hurdles final in 11.53 seconds. Edwin Allen’s Saleci Myles won the Class Four 70m hurdles in 10.97 seconds.

Kingston College’s Davion Williams won the Boys Class Three event in 13.70 seconds, ahead of Schavan Carr 14.06 seconds and Jamaica College’s 14.18 seconds.

Holmwood Technical’s Ashley Williams won the Girls Under-20 Girls 400 metres in relative ease, crossing the line in a quick 53.99 secs turning back the challenge of Hydel High School’s Semoy Hemmings, 54.72 seconds and Edwin Allen’s Shannon Kalawan, 55.51 seconds.

The Under-17 Girls section was won by Sanique Walker of Vere Technical in 57.12 seconds. The runner-up spots went to Hydel High’s Abigail Brooks, 57.40 seconds and Edwin Allen’s Moisha Barnes, 57.64 seconds.

The Under-20 finals was won by Sean Bailey of St Jago in 47.40 seconds to finish ahead of teammate Leon Clarke 48.54 seconds and Chavannie Allen of Edwin Allen was third in 49.56 seconds.

Clarke returned to finish 4th overall in the Class One Boys 1500m. The event was won by Orville Dixon 4.05.63s of Vere Technical’s Alitha Fearon won the girls' event in 4:56.30 seconds.

The sensational Christopher Taylor of Calabar High secured victory in the Under-17 category in 47.18 seconds. His Calabar teammate Brandon Heath was second in 49.66 while Vere Technical’s Ramone Lindo was third in 50.05s.

Edwin Allen’s Monique Brown, 57.32s and Kingston College’s Shanthamoi Brown, 52.64s won the Class 3 final for females and males respectively.

The U20 Girls 400 Hurdles went to Edwin Allen’s Shannon Kalawan in 59.15s, ahead of Holmwood Technical’s Nicolee Foster 59.29s and Vere Technical’s Sanique Walker 1:01.60.

The U18 event was won by Johnelle Thomas, 1:03.31 seconds, defeating Rackiel Gayle of Edwin Alllen in 1:04.63 seconds.

The U20 Boys 400m hurdles was won by Edwin Allen Rayan Holmes in 53.11 seconds, with Calabar’s Aykeeme Francis 54.01 seconds and Kingston College’s Orlando Smith 54.10 seconds.

The U18 equivalent went to Calabar’s Collin Anderson 55.83 seconds ahead of Jamaica College’s Dennis Morrison 57.85 seconds.

The Girls Steeple Chase Open was won by Edwin Allen’s Teresha Jacobs in 7:14.19 seconds, ahead of Monifa Green of Hydel High in 7:22.29 seconds, and Vere Technical’s Alithia Fearon 7:26.37 seconds.

Thaleetio Green of St Jago won the Boys event in 6:04.78 seconds, with Kingston College’s Kristoff Darby 6:08.03 seconds and Dino Rochester of Mico University third in 6:20.44 seconds.

The 100m Class One Girls event went to Edwin Allen Patrice Moody 11.65 seconds ahead of St Jago’s Natalliah Whyte 11.75 seconds and Holmwood Technical’s Shanta Deer 11.80 seconds.

Xavior Angus of Calabar won the male equivalent in 10.66 seconds ahead of Jhevaughn Mattherson of Kingston College in 10.69 seconds.

Edwin Allen’s Shellece Clarke won the Class Two Girls final in 11.10 seconds, over Holmwwod Technical’s Shanette Allison 11.96 seconds and teammate Khamoy Farquharson 12.02 seconds.

Dejour Russel, 10.89 seconds and Tyreke Wilson, 10.97 seconds finished atop the boys final to repeat the Champs 2015 placings .Wolmers Boys' Malik Shepherd was third in 11.05 seconds.

Convent of Mercy Alpha secured Class Three through Kiara Grant in 11.74 seconds, who finished ahead of St Catherine’s Julien Alfred 11.75 seconds and Edwin Allen’s Kevonna Davis 11.98 seconds.

Wolmerian Thiea Shea 11.22 seconds defeated Kingston College’s Terrique Stennett 11.37 seconds and Jamaica College’s John Mark Rainford 11.57 seconds in the Class Three final.

The Class Four Girls title went to Bethany Bridge 12.00 seconds ahead of Hydel’s Gabrielle Matthews 12.05 seconds and Shanutae Williams 12.16 seconds.

The top male and female coaches will each walk away with $50,000. The events being contested are 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 4x400m, long Jump, High Jump and Discus.

The six-meet series is set to culminate with a grand finale on February 20 at the GC Foster College where the boys' and girls' champion teams will win $1 million each in gym equipment each.

The next two meets for the corporate region in the Digicel Grand Prix series are the Corporate Area Development Meet on February 11 and the Camperdown Classic on February 13.