Confirmed: Fraser-Pryce will double at World Championships after all

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce,World Championships,Beijing China,Usain Bolt,

Photo: Defedning 100m and 200m champion Shely-Ann Fraser-Pryce will look to win the double at the World Championships in Beijing, China again.

Following weeks of speculation and a series of mixed messages, it is now confirmed that defending double sprint champion, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will be defending both her titles at the World Championships in Beijing,China.

The Jamaica Administrative Athletics Association has released the list of participants, in the various disciplines at the games, which also sees the men’s double sprint champion, Usain Bolt, defending both his titles as well.

Jamaica will be looking to improve on their 9 medal haul at the last games and may be able to do just that if they win medals in the field.

MEN

100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell

200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Rasheed Dwyer, Julian Forte, Warren Weir

400m: Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele

5000m: Kemoy Campbell

110m hurdles: Omar McLeod, Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley

400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Leford Green, Annsert Whyte

Long jump: Damar Forbes

Shot put: O’Dayne Richards

Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Jason Morgan, Chad Wright

4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Tyquendo Tracey

4x400m: Javon Francis, Dane Hyatt, Peter Matthews, Jonia McDonald, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele

WOMEN

100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson

200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Elaine Thompson

400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills

800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule

1500m: Aisha Praught

3000m Steeplechase: Aisha Praught

100m hurdles: Kimberly Laing, Danielle Williams, Shermaine Williams

400m hurdles: Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Shevon Stoddart, Ristananna Tracey

Triple jump: Shanieka Thomas, Kimberly Williams

Shot put: Danniel Thomas

Heptathlon: Salcia Slack

4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone
Simpson, Kerron Stewart, Elaine Thompson

4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills