Error message

  • Warning: chmod(): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2276 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: unlink(D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\sites\default\files\css\follow.css): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2282 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: chmod(): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2276 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).
  • Warning: unlink(D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\sites\default\files\css\follow.css): Permission denied in drupal_unlink() (line 2282 of D:\HostingSpaces\webdesign\yardiesports.com\wwwroot\includes\file.inc).

St.Jago High dominate second Digicel GRAND PRIX

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version
Camperdown Classics, Champs Fever 2015,St. Jago,Digicel Grand Prix

Photo: Andrenette Knight started the St. Jago show at the Camperdown Classics on Saturday when she clocked 59.81secs. to win the Girls 400 hurdles Open.

The Camperdown Classics held inside the National Stadium on Saturday played host to the second meeting in the Digicel Grand Prix Athletic Championship 2015, and it was the school from the old Capital, St .Jago High who came out bang on the money.

The Monk street based institution had their names being called repeatedly in the winner’s circle as they had several top two finishers in various events.

They were led by some brilliant displays from the female athletes.

Former Hydel High standout, Shaneil English (11.17) led home her teammate, Safiya Thompson, second in 12.05 in the Class 2, 100m. They were prevented from taking all three top spots as Rushelle Burton of St. Andrew High finished third in 12.25 relegating another St Jago athlete, Jody-ann Petrie 12.27s, to fourth.

Earlier Shurria Henry, (11.91) and Rosalee Cooper (12.00) , Crystal Morrison, (12.30) and Tiffaney Green, (12.46) secured the top spots in Class 3 and 4, 100m respectively.

Shanice Reid (11:90 secs), despite winning her heat impressively, had to settle second spot in the 100m for Class 1, finishing behind Rene Medley of Vere Technical who won in time of 11:74 secs.

St. Jago continued their dominance in 1500m for Class 3 girls with Chris-Ann Lewis, ( 5:00.13) and Sovereena Silburn, (5:01.00) racing home stride for stride.

Despite the senior girls not being able to conquer the high riding Sasha-Gaye Whyte of Vere Technical High in the Class One event they were still good enough to take the runner up spots through, Roshae Burrell (4:59.11) and Conangela Senior (5:00.98). Whyte won in a time 4:47.77 seconds.

Former Vere Technical athlete, now competing for St Jago, Andrenette Knight, started things right for them in the morning when she turned back all her challengers to win the 400 hurdles Open in 59.81secs.

It was a St Jago clean sweep of all the sprint relay titles for girls, Class four girls won in 48:35, the Class three girls led by the outstanding Kimone Shaw won in 46:62. The Class two girls continued to sing from the same hymn sheet as they were piloted to victory by English in 47:44secs, with the Class one girls closed things out in 45:75 secs.

In the field, the charge was led by Class two High jumper Tissanna Hickling, winning with a mark of 1.65m while teammate Athaliah Boyd, finishing third with a leap of 1.60m. Dana Thomas, 1.55m, finished third in the Class 3 long jump. High Jumper Hanifa Abdulqadir finished second with a height of 1.65m in the class two event.

In the Horizontal jumps it was again the Green and Yellow colours that were fighting for the top spots, with Tiffaney Green leaping to 5.31m to snatch victory. Jamani Richards, 5:27m went one place down in the class three, as did, Tissanna Hickling (5.29m) in the class two event.

The Boys were not to be outdone as they turned in creditable performances with the likes of Gawayne Lawton, winning the Class one 1500m in 4:08.39secs.

They also showed up big in the class four 100m with Daniel Chambers, (11.63) winning ahead of, Maliek Williams (12.19secs).

Taiwane Garriques wrapped up the Class three event in 11.28 secs. Quarter miler Nathon Allen showed his versatility in copping the third spot in the class one boy’s event in 10.60 secs.

In the Class three boys High Jump it was again one- two with Vanderleer Palmer (1.80m) ahead of Damar Marshall, ( 1.75m).

St. Jago High Boys ( 3:14.94) won the 4x400 Open relay ahead of Jamaica College 3:19.21 and St. Andrew Technical High School 3:20.71. They were earlier disqualified in the female event.