Chris Taylor stars at competitive Carifta Trials

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version
Christopher Taylor,Jhevaughn Matherson,Calabar High,Kingston College,Champs 2017,Edwin Allen,Kevona Davis,Renee Shaw,

Photo: Christpoher Taylor blows away the field in the U-20 Boys 400m final at the Carifta Trials on Sunday. Taylor clocked a sparkling 45.41s to win the event.

 

 

 

 

Several of the nation’s junior track and field athletes had impressive victories during the Jamaica Administrative Athletics Association's (JAAA), two day Carifta Trials held on Saturday and Sunday inside the National Stadium.

In the U-18 Girls 100m it was all Edwin Allen High, as  Kevona Davis (11.43) running with a slight tailwind of +1.1mps stormed away from Florida based Briana Williams, 11.66 seconds and Holmwood’s Michae Harriot, 11.70 seconds.

Kasheika Cameron sweetened the deal for Edwin Allen High grabbing the Girls U-20 section in  11.49 (+1.9mps) ahead of a fast finishing Aneka Brissett, St. Jago High, 11.54 seconds and Excelsior High's Renee Shaw, 11.59.

Kingston College sprinting prodigy Jhevaughn Mattherson looked smooth and composed as he sealed the top spot in the Boys U-20  final, with an impressive10. 25 seconds (+1.6mps) ahead of tall St Georges College sprinter Jelani Walker who finished in10.36 seconds.

In the U-18 final, Calabar’s Tyreke Wilson showed full signs of recovery, romping to victory in 10.55 seconds over Jamaica College’s Michali Evert 10.66 seconds.

Christopher Taylor in his second 400m race of the season obliterated the field in the U-20  final, running the fastest time by a Jamaica male this season when he stopped the clock at 45.41s of a time of 45.41seconds. Taylor's time lifted him to second in the world rankings this year.

UTech’s Junelle Bromfield made light work of her competitors in the U-20 Girls 400m final, crossing the line in 52.75 seconds.

Fourteen year old Antonio Watson gave a superb run to capture the U-18 Boys 400m in 47.08 seconds. The Petersfield High athlete ran a well timed race to come out on top

Sanique Walker of Vere was one of a number of double winners, when she won the 400m for U18 Girls in fine style,blowing away from the field in the home stretch to win in 53.01 seconds to add to her U-18 Girls 400m hurdles (58.06 seconds) title on Saturday.

This season´s surprise athletes from the West, the unbeaten, Akeem Coley of Rusea's 1:52.11 seconds and 3:54.50 seconds and Tyrese Reid of Spot Valley, 1.51.11 seconds and 4.01.46 seconds were bang on target with double victories in the U-18 and U-20 finals for the 800m and 1500m events respectively.

Cemore Donald of Edwin Allen High 2:08.55 seconds and Chrissani May of Holmwood Technical 2:09.15 seconds cruised to victory in the U-18 and U-20 Girls 800m finals.

Vere Technical’s  Britnie Dixon secured her double victory with a win in the U-20 Girls 3000m finals in 10.29.57 seconds, before returning to cap the U-20 500m on Sunday in 4:34.36 seconds.

Petersfield High celebrated more victory in the U-18 Girls 1500m when Shacquena Foote won in 4:38.34 seconds.

First year Class One athlete, Keenan Lawrence, 15:28.19 seconds defeated St. Elizabeth Technical’s  Shemar Salmon 15:34.01 seconds.

Holmwood Technical’s Nicolee Foster (57.85 seconds) rallied to pip Hydel's Shian Salmon (57.89seconds) on the line in the U-20 Girls 400m hurdles final but Salmon returned on Sunday to win the U-20 Girls High Jump to make up for the disappointment from the day before.

The U-18  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles went to Dashinelle Dyer of St. Elizabeth Tech in 51.84 seconds ahead of Rhodes Hall High Rovane Williams 52.40 seconds.

St. Jago’s Timor Barrett, 51.49 seconds prevailed in the U-20 Boys 400m hurdles holding off Clara Barton High, Ronaldo Griffiths 52.16 seconds and fast finishing Malik King-James of Calabar High 52.42 seconds

The U-18 Girls 200m final went to  Holmwood Technical’s Michae Harriot 23.71 seconds, while GC Foster’s Tacquce Duggan won the U-20 finals in 24.01 seconds.

Kingston College’s Tyreke Bryan 21.41 seconds and  Calabar’s  Micheal Stephens 20.95 seconds secured the U-20 and U-18 Boys 200m finals respectively.

Vere Technical’s Amoy Brown 13.33 seconds and Brittany Anderson 13.29 seconds dominated the U-20and U-18 Girls sprint hurdles respectively.

The Calabar  High pair of  Dejour Russell 13.75 seconds and Orlando Bennett 13.87 seconds topped the U-18 and U-20 Boys 110m hurdles respectively

Edwin Allen’s Janique Burgher (1.75m) and Hydel’s Salmon (1.75m) claimed the U-18 and U-20 girls High Jump title respectively.

Petersfield Shot Put prodigy, Kevin Nedrick, threw 20.07m to claim the win in the new  record mark in the U-20  shot put finals.

Elsewhere in the field, Kingston College’s Carey McLeod unleashed a monster new personal best jump of 7.55m to blow past his challenger, GC Foster's Ryan Brown 7.48m and earn the victory in the  U-20 Long Jump.

St Jago’s Sah- Jay Stevens, produced 45.47m to edge Hydel’s  Devia Brown, 43.71m in the U-20 Javelin final. The Under 18 equivalent went to Danielle Sloley,of Immaculate Conception high 35.59m ahead of Jodeen Aird, Petersfield High 32.83m. 

Kingston College Tyrese Swaby 52.68m and Petersfield High Devonery Gordon, 57.09m won the Boys U-18 and U-20 Javelin finals respectively.

St Jago’s Gabrielle Bailey, 48.48m  held off Edwin Allen’s Fiona Richards 48.41m to win the U-20 Girls Discus title.

Boys Under 18 Shot Put  title went to Cobe Graham of Meadowbrook High 18.27m bettering the 17.98 m thrown by Petersfield Daniel Cope.

St Jago’s Roje Stona 60.50m defeated Petersfield Kevin Nedrick 59.70m in the U-20 Boys Discus final.

With the team now selected for the Carifta Games all the focus will now turn to the ISSA/Grace Kennedy Boys' and Girls' Athletics Championships set to get underway at the end of the month.
 
.